BRIEFCASE

This is your virtual congress bag. You can view congress announcements, abstract and final program book. You can also add the files from the download centers located on the virtual booths here, and then save them all to your computer with the download option.

Favorites

Content 1 English

Scientific Program

IMPORTANT NOTE: Virtual meeting time indicated in the scientific program is expressed as GMT Time Zone. Please check time as per your timezone

03.07.2020
04.07.2020
05.07.2020
03.07.2020
08:00 - 09:30

Lecture 1-5 & Discussion

* : Şinasi Yalçın (Turkey)
1.Interactive physiology of the vestibular system Onur Çelik (Turkey) (08:00 - 09:30)
2.Vestibular dysfunction: VHIT Kamran Barin (United States) (08:00 - 09:30)
3.Classification of vestibular disorders Franco Trabalzini (Italy) (08:00 - 09:30)
3.Classification of vestibular disorders Mariapaola Guidi (Italy) (08:00 - 09:30)
4.Otolithic system Angel Ramos De Miguel (Spain) (08:00 - 09:30)
5.Vestibular dysfunction: VEMP’s Levent Naci Özlüoğlu (Turkey) (08:00 - 09:30)
Bahtyyar Babajanov
03.07.2020
09:30 - 09:45

Break

03.07.2020
09:45 - 11:15

Panel 1 - Meniere’s Disease

* : Mans Magnusson (Sweden)
Meniere’s Disease Robby Vanspauwen (Belgium) (09:45 - 11:15)
Meniere’s Disease Enis Alpin Güneri (Turkey) (09:45 - 11:15)
Meniere’s Disease Robert Guerkov (Germany) (09:45 - 11:15)
Meniere’s Disease Mete Kıroğlu (Turkey) (09:45 - 11:15)
Meniere’s Disease Maurizio Barbara (Italy) (09:45 - 11:15)
03.07.2020
11:15 - 11:30

Break

03.07.2020
11:30 - 13:00

Lecture 6-10 & Discussion

* : Şinasi Yalçın (Turkey)
6.Vestibular dysfunction: Subjective Visual Vertical Fazıl Necdet Ardıç (Turkey) (11:30 - 13:00)
7.Vestibular dysfunction: Dynamic Visual Acuity & Functional Head Impulse Test Marco Mandala (Italy) (11:30 - 13:00)
8.Vestibular dysfunction: Static/Dynamic Posturography Nicolas Fernandez Perez (Spain) (11:30 - 13:00)
9.Genetics of Meniere disease Antonio Lopez Escamez (Spain) (11:30 - 13:00)
10.How Technology Helps to Diagnose Vestibular Disorders Herman Kingma (The Netherlands) (11:30 - 13:00)
04.07.2020
08:00 - 09:30

Lecture 11-16 & Discussion

* : Levent Sennaroğlu (Turkey)
11.Persistent Postural-Perceptual Dizziness (PPPD) Arata Horii (Japan) (08:00 - 09:30)
12.Sleep apnea associated vertigo Ossama Hamid (Egypt) (08:00 - 09:30)
13.BPPV 17 Daniel Michael Kaplan (Israel) (08:00 - 09:30)
14.Comorbidities in vestibular system Manohar Bance (United Kingdom) (08:00 - 09:30)
15.Vertebrobasillary Insufficiency Pınar Yalınay Dikmen (Turkey) (08:00 - 09:30)
16.Vestibular neuritis Leonardo Manzari (Italy) (08:00 - 09:30)
04.07.2020
09:30 - 09:45

Break

04.07.2020
09:45 - 11:15

Panel 2 - Vestibular Migraine

* : Soumit Dasgupta (United Kingdom)
Vestibular Migraine Anirban Biswas (India) (09:45 - 11:15)
Vestibular Migraine Giampietro Ricci (Italy) (09:45 - 11:15)
Vestibular Migraine Mario Faralli (Italy) (09:45 - 11:15)
Vestibular Migraine Neşe Çelebisoy (Turkey) (09:45 - 11:15)
Vestibular Migraine Badr Elden Mostafa (Egypt) (09:45 - 11:15)
Vestibular Migraine Amir Kheradmand (United States) (09:45 - 11:15)
04.07.2020
11:15 - 11:30

Break

04.07.2020
11:30 - 13:00

Lecture 17-21 & Discussion

* : Levent Sennaroğlu (Turkey)
17.Vestibular paroxysmia Nazım Korkut (Turkey) (11:30 - 13:00)
18.Vestibulotoxicity Tayfun Kirazlı (Turkey) (11:30 - 13:00)
19.Motion Sickness Avi Shupak (Israel) (11:30 - 13:00)
20.Periodic alternating nystagmus and wernickes disease David Zee (United States) (11:30 - 13:00)
21.Recurrent Vestibulopathy John Rutka (Canada) (11:30 - 13:00)
05.07.2020
08:00 - 09:30

Lecture 22-26 & Discussion

* : Bülent Satar (Turkey)
22.Combined peripheral and central vestibulopathy Ji-soo Kim (South Korea) (08:00 - 09:30)
23.Cognitive vestibular disorders Michel Lacour (France) (08:00 - 09:30)
24.Labyrinthectomy combined with Cochlear Implantation in Meniere’s disease Mohan Kameswaran (India) (08:00 - 09:30)
25.Vestibular rehabilitation Osman Nuri Özgirgin (Turkey) (08:00 - 09:30)
26.Virtual reality in diagnosis and management of vestibular disease Franck Assaban (France) (08:00 - 09:30)
05.07.2020
09:30 - 09:45

Break

05.07.2020
09:45 - 11:15

Panel 3 - Bilateral vestibular dysfunction & Vestibular implants

* : Angel Macias Ramos (Spain)
Bilateral vestibular dysfunction & Vestibular implants Maxim Zamergrad (Russia) (09:45 - 11:15)
Bilateral vestibular dysfunction & Vestibular implants Andrzej Zarowski (Belgium) (09:45 - 11:15)
Bilateral vestibular dysfunction & Vestibular implants Raymond van de Berg (The Netherlands) (09:45 - 11:15)
Bilateral vestibular dysfunction & Vestibular implants Morgana Sluydts (Belgium) (09:45 - 11:15)
Bilateral vestibular dysfunction & Vestibular implants Angelica Perez Fornos (Switzerland) (09:45 - 11:15)
05.07.2020
11:15 - 11:30

Break

05.07.2020
11:30 - 13:00

Lecture 27-31 & Discussion

* : Bülent Satar (Turkey)
27.Vestibular Neurectomy with 45 Years’ experience - Jacques Magnan (France) (11:30 - 13:00)
28.Inner ear blast trauma Konstantin Trinus (Ukraine) (11:30 - 13:00)
29.Vestibular disorders following otologic and neurotologic surgery Rubens De Brito (Brazil) (11:30 - 13:00)
30.Posterior Fossa Tumors and Semicircular canal dehiscence Herman Jenkins (United States) (11:30 - 13:00)
31.Contemporary pharmacotherapy applications in vestibular disease Anirban Biswas (India) (11:30 - 13:00)